Dancing News

Berkeley Competition South West Area Medallist of the Year November 2018 Results

South West Area All Grades and Medallist of the Year Results

Beth 1st,cha cha cha, 1st Parklands Foxtrot, 1sr Morningtown Blues, 3rd tango, 1st tango, 2nd square tango, 1st merengue

Renee 2nd cha cha cha, 1st tango, 1st square tango, 2nd merengue

Niamh 2nd Parklands Foxtrot, 2nd Morningtown Blues, 3rd tango, 4th quickstep, 1st Yearning Saunter, 2nd cha cha cha

Scarlett 3rd cha cha cha, 2nd quickstep, 4th Yearning Saunter, 1st cha cha cha

Hannah 4th Morningtown Blues, 2nd Yearning Saunter

Ayva 1st quickstep, 3rd Yearning Saunter, 3rd cha cha cha

Rebecca 1st Parklands Foxtrot, 1st cha cha cha, 1st Morningtown Blues, 1st tango, 1st quickstep, 1st Medallist of the Year Latin

Hamilton cha cha cha finalist, 1st quickstep, 1st Yearning Saunter, 1st cha cha cha

Lauren 1st Parklands Foxtrot, finalist Morningtown Blues, 3rd quickstep, 3rd Medallist of the Year Classical Sequence, finalist Medallist of the Year Latin

Gabby finalist cha cha cha, 2nd Parklands Foxtrot, 1st Morningtown Blues, finalist tango, 2nd quickstep, 2nd Medallist of the Year Classical Sequence, 2nd Medallist of the Year Latin

Liberty 2nd cha cha cha, 2nd tango, 4th quickstep, 1st Medallist of the Year Latin

Isabel 3rd cha cha cha, 3rd Parklands Foxtrot, 2nd Morningtown Blues, 4th tango, 1st quickstep, 1st Medallist of the Year Classical Sequence, 3rd Medallist of the Year Latin

Josh 1st cha cha cha, 1st Parklands Foxtrot, 1st Morningtown Blues, 1st Tango, 1st quickstep, 1st Medallist of the Year Latin

Scarlett 2nd cha cha cha, 2nd Parklands Foxtrot, 1st Morningtown Blues, 2nd tango, 3rd quickstep, 1st Medallist of the Year Classical Sequence, 2nd Medallist of the Year Latin

Lucy 1st cha cha cha, 1st Parklands Foxtrot, 2nd Morningtown Blues, 4th tango, 1st quckstep, 2nd Medallist of the Year Classical Sequence, 1st Medallist of the Year Latin

Sarah 4th cha cha cha, 3rd Parklands Foxtrot, 3rd Morningtown Blues, 3rd Medallist of the Year  Classical Sequence

Bill 1st Parklands Foxtrot, 1st Morningtown Blues, 2nd tango, 1st quickstep

 

 

Bimingham January 2018 results

Renee – 1st waltz/quickstep, 1st samba

Beth – 3rd waltz/tango, 3rd quick waltz/swing, 4th rumba/merengue

Rebecca – 2nd waltz/foxtrot, 2nd cha cha cha/paso doble, 3rd liberty twostep/woodside waltz

Josh – joint 2nd waltz/tango, 1st cha cha/samba

Lucy – 4th cha cha cha/jive, 4th saunter reve/grassmere waltz, 5th waltz/foxtrot

Bill – 3rd waltz/foxtrot, joint 3rd waverley twostep/rosaline foxtrot

Kay -2nd rumba/samba

South West Area Medallist of the Year 2017

Ballroom

Ayva 1st, Beth 2nd, Niamh 3rd, Oscar 1st

Josh 2nd, Rebecca 1st

Gabby 1st, Holly 1st, Liberty 3rd, Lauren 4th, Isabel 5th

Scarlett 1st, Lucy 3rd, Sarah 4th

Bill 1st, Tracy 1st, KC 2nd, Carole 3rd

Classical Sequence

Niamh 1st, Avya 2nd, Beth 3rd, Oscar 1st

Rebecca 1st, Holly 1st tied

Scarlett 1st, Lucy 3rd, Sarah 4th

Latin

Niamh 1st, Avya 2nd, Beth 4th, Oscar 2nd

Josh 1st, Rebecca 2nd

Liberty 1st, Lauren 3rd, Gabby 5th

Scarlett 1st, Lucy 2nd, Sarah 4th

KC 1st, Tracy 2nd

 

 

 

IDTA South West Area Competition Results 19 November 2017

All Grades Jive

1 st Beth, 1st Oscar, 3rd Rebecca, 5th Ayva, 6th Niamh

1st Liberty, 3rd Holly, 1st Josh

1st Lucy, 3rd Scarlett, 5th Sarah

1st KC, 2nd Tracy

Interval Waltz

1st Rebecca

1st Liberty, 2nd Lauren, 3rd Holly, 4th Isabel

2nd Scarlett, 3rd Lucy, 4th Sarah

1st Carole, 3rd KC, 1st Bill

Salsa

2nd Beth, 1st Oscar

Rialto Twostep

1st Rebecca

1st Holly, 2nd Liberty, 4th Isabel

1st Scarlett, 2nd Lucy, 3rd Sarah

2nd Tracy

Quickstep

1st Beth, 1st Oscar

1st Rebecca, 4th Niamh

2nd Liberty, 5th Holly, 6th Gabby

1st Josh

1st Scarlett, 3rd Lucy, 4th Sarah

2nd Tracy, 3rd Carole, 4th KC, 1st Bill

Birmingham Competition July 2016

Freya  2nd social foxtrot/tango, 2nd cindy swing/square tango

Liberty 1st waltz/quickstep, 3rd jive/rumba, 2nd lilac waltz/rumba one

Lucy 3rd waltz/foxtrot, 3rd fylde waltz/woodside waltz

Grace 3rd foxtrot/tango, 2nd paso doble/jive, 1st tango magenta/engagement waltz

Kay 1st waltz/foxtrot, 1st cha cha cha/rumba, 1st regis waltz/hoabie quickstep

Carole 3rd waltz/quickstep

IDTA South West Area All Grades Competitions 2016

All Grades Tango under 8

2nd Charleigh

3rd Hope

Under 12

1st Liberty

2nd Holly

3rd Ella

Under 16

1st Scarlett

2nd Lucy

All Grades Viennese Waltz

1st Hope

1st Liberty

2nd Ella

3rd Holly

1st Scarlett

2nd Lucy

Waltz Catherine

1st Hope

1st Liberty

1st Scarlett

3rd Lucy

 

All Grades Cha Cha Cha

1st Hope

1st Liberty

2nd Ella

3rd Holly

1st Scarlett

2nd Lucy

 

SOUTH WEST AREA COMPETITIONS MARCH 2016

Starters Samba

1st Hope

2nd Freya

Paso doble

1st Ella

Cha Cha Cha

1st Liberty

2nd Holly

Jive

1st Scarlett

2nd Lucy

Square Tango

3rd Charleigh

Sindy Swing

1st Hope

2nd Freya

Latchford Schottische

1st Holly

2nd Liberty

2nd Scarlett

3rd Lucy

Tango

3rd Charleigh

1st Hope

2nd Freya

Waltz

1st Ella

IDTA South West Area Medallist of the Year Ballroom March 2016

1st Liberty

2nd Holly

1st Scarlett

2nd Lucy